A new parent who is uncomfortable having a gun at home or in his vehicle buys a stun gun off the shelf at the local sporting goods store.
[…] Defining Types of Weapons: Dangerous, Lethal, and Less than Lethal
Is it illegal to carry a baseball bat in a vehicle for protection? Even if an item is on a vehicle’s front passenger seat, it is considered concealed. But the crime of carrying a concealed weapon (CCW) also requires that the weapon be “dangerous” under Wis. Stat. section 939.22(10), which defines “dangerous weapon” for the criminal code – unfortunately, in two ways that are not internally consistent.
The first definition in Wis. Stat. section 939.22(10) for “dangerous weapon” is a list of specific items, such as firearms, electric weapons, and ligatures. The second definition establishes the broad categories of items with either lethal design (“any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm”) or lethal use or intent (“any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm”). Of the list of specific items, firearms and ligatures are manifestly lethal in their design.